Midhurst and District Camera Club

Privacy Policy

Midhurst Camera Club is referred to as MDCC

Our contact details: secretary@midhurstanddistrictcameraclub.co.uk

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HAVE:

The personal information we process is name, title, email address, postal address, telephone number, photographic accreditations/affiliations, records of entries to MDCC competitions.  Results, images and their titles and such other information as may be necessary for the effective management of the legitimate interests of Midhurst and District Camera Club.

Judges, speakers, suppliers and members (reclaiming expenses incurred on behalf of the Club) who wish to be paid electronically will need to provide bank account details to the treasurer to enable arrangements to be made with the Bank. These details are not stored by MDCC and will be kept secure as specified in the General Data Protection Regulations May 2018.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE HAVE:

General management of the Club, such as:

  1. Dissemination of information via email
  2. Maintaining the club website
  3. Any exhibition catalogues or displays which may produced
  4. Contacting members, judges and speakers in pursuance of MDCC club business

MDCC does not share or sell this information with any other parties.

Personal data shall not be used for any purposes other than those stated above.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION:

Membership data is held on a secure database on a MemberMojo website which is linked to the MDCC website.  Access to MemberMojo is restricted to MDCC Committee Members on an as and when required basis.

Bank details will only be used by the Treasurer to set up electronic payment arrangements within the Club’s bank internet banking facility.  Local hard or electronic copies of bank account details will not be held.

MDCC keeps this information for the duration of a member’s membership and for one year after membership has lapsed.

HOW WE DEAL WITH A BREACH OF SECURITY:

If we suspect a breach of security, MDCC will inform the individuals affected as soon as physically possible and review procedures to see what steps can be taken to improve data handling.

The data we hold on club members, speakers and judges is not sensitive and is not publicly available.

COOKIES:

MDCC’s website and associated software plugins may use cookies to make the website easier to use.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at secretary@midhurstanddistrictcameraclub.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN:

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

If at any time an individual feels that MDCC fails to take adequate precautions in the way the data held is used or securely stored that individual has the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk

You may request access to your data by getting in touch with the secretary.